Blogger Widgets

Wednesday, 23 July 2014

ALL CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES WILL HAVE TO COMPULSORILY SUBMIT THEIR ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

All Central Government employees will now have to compulsorily submit a detailed report on their properties and debt owed by them…


Already, each year, the Group-A officials are required to submit information about the immovable properties owned by them. Now All categories of Central Government employees too have been asked to submit these details. The DOPT has issued relevant orders to this effect.

The Government has issued this order in accordance with the Lokpal rules. According to this rule, Central Government employees will now have to submit all details regarding the cash-in-hand, bank investments, share certificates, stocks and bonds, mutual fund investments, insurance policies, P.F. details, loans, motor vehicles, gold and silver ornaments, and precious metals, to the Government.

The employees have to also submit details of movable and immovable properties owned by their spouses and children. Application forms will be given to all the employees, to be filled up and submitted before the 31st of July for each financial year.

There are more than 50 lakh Central Government employees, including IAS, IPS and IFS officers, all over the country. All of them will have to henceforth submit details of their properties. If the total property owned by the employee is less than his/her four months’ basic salary, or if the total amount is less than Rs. 2 lakhs, then he/she could be considered for exemption from submitting the information.

Those who have already submitted the details will have to re-submit the form for the current financial year on or before September 15, 2014. Information also has to be furnished about the properties owned by the spouse and children.

On January 1, President Pranab Mukherjee gave his approval for the Lokpal Act and regulations. Following this, amendments were made to the Lokpal Act to make it compulsory for all Central Government employees to furnish their property details.

Source: CGEN.in
[http://centralgovernmentemployeesnews.in/2014/07/all-central-government-employees-will-have-to-compulsorily-submit-their-assets-and-liabilities/]

Saturday, 5 July 2014

DOWNLOAD DATA ENTRY SOFTWARE FOR TYPING TEST - PA/SA EXAMINATION ....................


OFF LINE  SOFTWARE  FOR  DATA ENTRY   TEST

                (  Typing  test Part  II)

1.       Download  the    folder 
2.       Install  your  computer
3.       Change  the setting  (time of test)
4.       No need  of   internet connection
  
                  DOWNLOAD












Sunday, 29 June 2014

PAPER I RESULT OF PA/ SA EXAMINATION OF KERALA CIRCLE HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED ................

PAPER I RESULT OF PA/ SA EXAMINATION  OF KERALA CIRCLE NOW AVAILABLE  IN  THE  WEBSITE 

 Please click  here       PA/SA  Exam  Result  .
          
Please    log  in    by  using  your registration  no  and    getting  information   whether  you  are   qualified  or  not


We  are   arranging  a  coaching  classes  for  typing  test   on  6 th  July   2014 at   Mavelikara    


Those  who  are  interested       to  attend  this  class      please   call    9497873256- Bhuvan Viswanath , S Jayachandran-9961464279.

Monday, 2 June 2014

Kavery Banerjee as Secretary of Department of Posts

The government today approved Kavery Banerjee as Secretary of Department of Posts following retirement of P Gopinath on May 31. 

"The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Ms Kavery Banerjee, IPoS (Indian Postal Services) 78, as Secretary, Department of Posts, Chairperson, Postal Services Board and Director General, Postal Services," an official statement said. 

Banerjee was serving as Member (Technology) in Postal Services Board before being elevated to the new post. 

Her predecessor Gopinath, too, was elevated to the position of Secretary from Member (Technology) of PSB. 

Gopinath during her tenure played key role on project of Post Banks concepts floated by former telecom minister Kapil Sibal. 

Though DoP failed to get banking licence, it will have the opportunity to apply again when Reserve Bank of India again opens up application for new licences. 

The future of Post Banks now depends largely on view of new government if it would like Department of Posts to enter in to full time banking operations. 

India Post has already set up ATMs at few locations and about 2,800 more ATMs are expected to be in place by March 2015 as part of its core banking system project. 

The challenges before Banerjee includes completion of CBS project and modernising about 1.3 lakh out of 1.55 lakh post offices across country and look at revenue streams to curb loss at India Posts which was last reported around Rs 6,300 crores. 


Around 25,000 department of Post offices have been computerised under UPA regime.

Thursday, 8 May 2014

Postal/Sorting Test..............................

Dear friends here we provide an online test for Postal/Sorting Test

The questions are taken from postal/sorting examination held on 27.04.2014 .
Kerala Circle ....... (GK 25 questions)

Please participate and intimate your opinion


Click to attend          Model Test

Sunday, 27 April 2014

Question from PA/SA Examination held on 27th April 2014 (Assam Circle) ................. GK

In  which  discipline   united  state   holds   maximum  number  of  Nobel  prize   awards 
 science   physics   chemistry   Medicine-  Physiology

September   28  is  observed  as  

world  vegetarian  day     united   nations  day    world  rabies  day   world  television  day 


who  said  these  words  

when  i  was  leper’s  wounds   ,  i  feel  i  am  using    the  lord  himself   . Touch  a  leper   touch   him  with  love 

Mother  Teresa    mother  George   Telkania

Junk  e-mail  is  also  called  
spoof   spool  sniffer-script   spam 


which  of  the  following    cups/trophies   is  associated  with  football

Davis  Cup         Deodhar  trophy           champions  trophy              santhosh  trophy 


with  whose   permission  did  the  English   set  up  their   first  factory   at  sutrat 

Akbar   Jahangir              Shahjahan                       Aurangazeb 

Which  one  of  the  following    is  the  longest    National -  Highway  in  India 

NH 2   NH    7   NH  8    NH  31


Blue  color    of  the  sky  is  consequence  of  

reflection    refraction   scattering  dispersion 


which  is  the  best  known  bird  sanctuary  in  Hariyana 

sultanpur   Bhartpur   Rajaji  sariska 

Prime  Minister  Manmohan  singh  has  declared   decade  2010-2020 as 
Decade  of  innovation    Decade  of  Science     Decade  of  Poetry  Decade  of  Children 

What  is  the  function  of  Keyboard    in  computer 

print    Input   type       in between  input  and   output 

which  Indian  film  was  nominated  as  Oscar 

Jurassic  Park                Alma  Aras            Elizabeth      Lgaan

Navy  day  is  observed  on 

Dec  4   Oct  28    Nov  7             Nov  14


Who  is  the  author  of  the  book  Naked  Triangle   

RK  Narayan    Khushwant  singh    Balwant  Gargi   Amrit  Pritam 


Which  one  of  the  following    connects   the  different  parts  of  a  computer  which  usually made  of  wires 
URLs               Modem                 Buses              CPUs



with  which  game  does  santhosh  trophy  associated 
Tennis   Cricket   national  Football    Golf 

Tuesday, 22 April 2014

Online test for Postal/Sorting Assistant examination -

Dear friends 

Here we set an online test for Postal/Sorting Assistant Examination -

( Computer Awareness  - 10 question  )

Please participate and check your knowledge..........


 To  participate  this  test   click                     here   

Friday, 18 April 2014

Current Affairs 2014 *** Study Material for PA/SA Examination 2014 ...............

Simon Santoso of Indonesia won Malaysia Grand Prix Gold
Super Hercules aircraft of IAF C-130 J crashed in Rajasthan
Hindi writer Mr. Govind Mishra selected for Saraswati Samman 2013
G D Birla Award 2013 bagged by Physicist Rajesh Gopakumar
Indian Journalist Shubhranshu Choudhary bagged 'Digital activism award'
Czech Catholic priest Tomas Halik wins $1.83 million Templeton Prize
First elected Prime Minister of Spain Adolfo Suarez passed away
Deputy Governor of RBI KC Chakrabarty resigns
Book "Rationalised Roman for Kashmiri" released
Smartphone Virus Dendroid detected
Stamp on Noor Inayat Khan released by Britain's Royal Mail
Government of India divested its 9 percent stake in Axis Bank
Senior women hockey National Title clinched by RSPB
Indian first ever truck racing championship won by Stuart Oliver
All elections booths will be smoking free in J&K, became first state to do so
New Molecule HSP90 discovered
Astronomers discovered largest ever yellow hypergiant star - HR 5171 A
UNSC extended mandate of UNAMA till March 2015
Aditi Khanna became first women President of IJA
R. Neelakantan appointed as CFO by SpiceJet
Myanmar hosted third BIMSTEC summit 2014
ICC under 19 World Cup 2014 won by South Africa
Union Government of India on 28 February 2014 raised the number of workdays under MNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005) from 100 days to 150 days. 
Union Cabinet cleared reservation for Jats community under OBC category
Marshal Mohammad Qasim Fahim, Vice President of Afghanistan died
Arvind Mayaram appointed as new Finance Secretary
Book "Crusader or Conspirator? Coalgate and Other Truths" written by PC Parakh released
Pulitzer Prize 2014 in poetry category bagged by Vijay Seshadri
Next Chief Justice of India will be Justice R.M.Lodha
Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2013 goes to Legendary Poet Gulzar
London Marathon won by Wilson Kipsang
Justice G Rohini appointed as the first women Chief Justice of Delhi High Court
http://postalguide100.blogspot.in

Saturday, 29 March 2014

Previous year question paper - Postal/Sorting Assistant Examination (2013-GK) with answer Key

1. Government of India has recently granted "Maharatna Status to two more Navratna Public Sector enterprises. Which are the these new companies joining the club of Maharatna public sector undertakings.

(A) Steel authority of India Limited and National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(B) Bharat heavy Electrical Ltd and Gas authority of India Limited
(C) Indian Oil Corporation and Coal India Limited
(D) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and Oil and Natural gas corporation

 Ans: B

2. India's newly built and tested missile 'Astra' is meant for
(A) Surface to surface strike
(B) Air to Air Strike
(C) Surface to Air Strike
(D) Air to surface Strike
Ans: B

3. The Governor General who adopted a policy of Europeanization of Bureaucracy
and an exclusion of Indian from higher posts
(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Wellesley
(C) Cornwallis
(D) Dalhousie
Ans: C

4. During which movement Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet Lokmanya
and Gandhiji give the slogan 'swaraj in a year' respectively:
(A) Home rule Movement and Non Cooperation Movement
(B) Swadeshi Movement and Dandi March
(C) Quit India Movement and Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Khilafat Movement and Civil Disobedience Movement
Ans: A

5. Recently Dargah Muinuddin Chisti at Ajmer was in news due to visit of Pakistani
Prime Minister Dargah Muinudding Chisti at Ajmer was built by:
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak
(B) Alauddin Khilji(C) IItutmish
(D) Khijra Khan
Ans: B

6. Bauxite is an ore of:
(A) Zinc
(B) Aluminum
(C) Lead
(D) Copper
Ans: B
7. Which one of the following is the land area in the extreme south of India?
(A) Indira Point
(B) Rameshwaram
(C) Cape Comorin
(D) Puducherry
Ans: A



8. The ozone layer lies in the:
(A) Troposphere
(B) Tropopause
(C) Stratosphere
(D) None of these
Ans: C

9. In Union Budget 2013-14, "Voluntary Compliance Encouragement Scheme" was
launched by Government of India. This scheme is related to:
(A) Service Tax
(B) Commodity Transaction Tax
(C) Income Tax
(D) Securities Transaction Tax
Ans: A

10. Economic Survey 2012-13 states that Non Performing Assets of increased
from 2.36% to 3.57% in September, 2012. The description of Non performing
Assets was with reference to which sector.
(A) Telecom Sector(B) Human Resource Sector
(C) Oil and Gas Sector
(D) Banking Sector
Ans: D

11. This is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India borrows money from
commercial banks:
(A) Reverse Repo rate
(B) Statutory Liquidity ratio
(C) Repo rate
(D) Cash reserve ratio
Ans: A

12. As per election commission of India, how many recognized national political
parties are there in India?
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 7
(D) None of these
Ans: A

13. The present deputy chairman of Rajya Sabha is elected member of Parliament
from which State of India?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Karnataka
Ans: C

14. The constitution of India was adopted on:
(A) 26th January, 1950
(B) 15th August, 1947
(C) 26th November, 1949
(D) 26th January, 1951
Ans: C

15. The Present strength of Rajya Sabha members is ..... out of which..... are
representatives of states and union territories of Delhi and Pondicherry and .... are
nominated by president:(A) 250, 238, 12
(B) 247, 235, 12
(C) 245, 233, 12
(D) 248, 236, 12
Ans: C

16. Which of the following glands produces insulin in human body?
(A) Pancreas
(B) Spleen
(C) Liver
(D) Pituitary
Ans: A

17. Which of the following is food poisoning organism
(A) Clostridium botulinum
(B) Streptomyces fecalis
(C) Lacto bacillus
(D) None of these
Ans: A
18. Development of goiter (Enlarged thyroid gland) is mainly due to deficiency of:
(A) Sodium
(B) Calcium
(C) Iodine
(D) Iron
Ans: C

19. The emission of which causes global warming?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Hydrocarbon
Ans: A

20. Who was adjudged player of the tournament by scoring most number of runs
in the tournament in women's world cup cricket held recently:(A) Jess Cameron
(B) Megan Schutt
(C) Anya Shrubsole
(D) Suzie Bates
Ans: D

21. Who won the inaugural Hockey India League ended in Ranchi recently:
(A) Ranchi Rhinos
(B) Uttar Pradesh Wizards
(C) Delhi Wave Riders
(D) Mumbai magicians
Ans: A

22. FIFA-2014 world cup is proposed to be held in:
(A) Quatar
(B) Brazil
(C) Spain
(D) Russia
Ans: B

23. Wanchoo committee Dealt with:
(A) Direct Taxes
(B) Right to Information Reforms
(C) Agriculture Prices
(D) Parliamentary Reforms
Ans: A

24. Kyoto Protocol is:
(A) An international agreement for extradition of foreign enemy
(B) An international agreement describing formula for conversion of foreign
exchange
(C) An international agreement to reduce green house gases
(D) An international agreement to deal with International Terrorists organization
Ans: C

25. India successfully completed its 101th space mission by launching Indo - Frenchsatellite SARAL recently. This satellite is for:
(A) Preparation of a detailed and complete map of Antarctica
(B) Study the climate on Mars
(C) Oceanographic study
(D) None of these is true
Ans: C

Sunday, 16 March 2014

Previous year question Paper -------- Recruitment to the cadre of Postal/Sorting Assistant Examination 2009


                                   PART  I  -  ENGLISH 
 Select  the  most  appropriate  word  /set  of  words
1.        The  most  nearly  opposite  in  meaning  to    VALOR  
2.        
A  admonition     b  Injustice     c  Cowardice    d   Generosity 
 2  The  word    most  nearly  similar  in  meaning    TENTATIVE 

   A   Prevalent    b  Portable   c   Mocking   d  Experimental   

 3     The    pair   whose  relationship   is  most  like    the  relationship  expressed    in  the  pair      beggar: beg

A  Medium:  Advise      B  Mediator  :Disagree   c  Mercenary :  Demand   d  Mentor: Guide 
 Fill  in  the  blanks    (  question  4-10) 

4   We  lost   confidence  in  him   because   he  never -------------- his  promises 

5   Her  true  feelings  --------------- themselves  in  her  sarcastic asides ,  only  then  was  her  --    
revealed 
6   Technically  glass  is  a  mineral   and  
A  water  so   b  water  is  so    c   so  is water   d   so  water  is 

7  Rajasthan  ----------- a  very  dry  climate
A  has   b  being   c  having   d  with 
8  One  of  the  least  effective    ways  of  storing    information  is  learning   -------it 
A how  repeat  b  repeating    c  to  repeat    d  repeat 
9  Many  modem  architects  insist  on-------------  materials    native  to  the  region   that  will  --------------
Blend    into  the  surrounding  landscape 
A  use  b    to  use  c  the  use  d  using 

10  By  the  time  a  baby  has  reached   its  first  birthday,  he  should  ,  without  the  help  of    an  adult
-----------  sit  up  or  even  stand  up
A  to  be  able   to  b  able  to  c  to be  able  d  be  able  to  
                                                 PART  II  :  MATHEMATICS
11  A jar  contains 10  red  marbles  and  30  green  ones  ,  How  many  red  materials  must  added  to  the  jar  so  that  60  %  of  the  materials  will  be  red  ?
A 25    b  30  c  35  d  40
12  Driving  at  48  miles  per  hour  ,  how  many  minutes will  take  to  drive  32  miles 
13 If  a  =0   *8321 and  b  =9*7321  what  is  the  value  of  a-b 
A  8000  b  9000  c  7000  d   6000
14 From  1983 to  1990 the  number  of  applicants  to  a  college  increased  15  % to  5060. How  many  applications  were  there  in  1989?
15 Find  two  numbers  whose  sum  is  27  and  product   is  182
A  11.12  b  12,13  c  13.14  d  14,15
16 How many   three  digit  numbers   are  divisible by  77 ?
A  108  b  118  c  128  d  138 
17 Liz  is  now  twice  as  old  as  jose  but  6 years  ago  she  was  5 times  as  old  as  he  was  .  How  old  is  Liz  now?
18 What  is  the  sum  of  the  product  and  quotient  of   8 and  8?
A 62 b  64 c  40 d 48
19 Liz  solved  24  maths   problems  in   15 minutes. At  this  rate  how  many  problems can  she  solve   in  40 minutes 
A  25 b  64 c  40  d  48
20 if  the  average  (arithmetic  mean)  of  25,31 and  x  is  37  what  is  the  value  of  x 
Collected   and  prepared  by  S  Jayachandran,  System  Administrator  ,  Mavelikara  Head   Post  office  ,  Mavelikara  -690101

468x60 Ads

728x15 Ads

Blogroll

ജാലകം

Blogger templates

Blogger news

Google+ Followers

Follow by Email- To get articles from this blog to your email

Translate

Popular Posts

Search This Blog

Loading...